Monday Oct 07, 2019 |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Start | Finish | Session | Session Track / Meeting Participants | Where |
9:00 AM | 10:00 AM |
Conference Breakfast in Exhibition Hall
|
Networking | Plaza Suite on Level -1 |
10:00 AM | 12:00 PM |
Business Genius Café Speakers: Faye Pressly, Astra Duke, Martin Bannister, Tracy Pound, FIC MCMI, Edel Meade, Kristian Wright, Amanda Jukes, Rachel McGuinness, David Foster, Richard Nicholas, Fiona Challis |
Business of Tech Track | Park Suite 1-3 on Ground Floor |
10:00 AM | 12:00 PM |
Networking in Exhibition Hall
|
Business of Tech Track | Plaza Suite on Level -1 |
10:30 AM | 12:00 PM |
Emerging Tech Cybersecurity Smackdown: Perspectives from the Field Speakers: Dr. James Stanger, PhD, Gary Fildes, Chris Hodson |
Transforming Tech Talent Track | Westminster Ballroom 3&4 on Level -3 |
12:00 PM | 1:00 PM |
Conference Lunch in Exhibition Hall
|
Networking | Plaza Suite on Level -1 |
1:00 PM | 1:30 PM |
Community Welcome, Introductions and Updates
|
Business of Tech Track | Westminster Ballroom 1&2 on Level -3 |
1:00 PM | 2:00 PM |
Pathways to Success: Using Learning Pathways to Develop Internal Training Programmes Speakers: John McGlinchey, Andy Lowe, Aaron Saxton, Clem Craven, CISSP, MCMI, Cristian Zaharia |
Transforming Tech Talent Track | Westminster Ballroom 3&4 on Level -3 |
1:30 PM | 2:00 PM |
Tech Towns UK: How to Recruit IT Pros to Your City - and Your Business Speakers: Nancy Hammervik, Felix Ekman |
Business of Tech Track | Westminster Ballroom 1&2 on Level -3 |
2:00 PM | 2:45 PM |
CompTIA Certification Partner Welcome Speakers: Graham Hunter, John McGlinchey |
Transforming Tech Talent Track | Westminster Ballroom 3&4 on Level -3 |
2:00 PM | 2:45 PM |
Panel - What Have I Learnt This Year? Speakers: Faye Pressly, Dan Scott, Abbie-Lee Hollister, Amit Dattani, Shane Burchett |
Business of Tech Track | Westminster Ballroom 1&2 on Level -3 |
2:45 PM | 3:25 PM |
Networking in Exhibition Hall
|
Networking | Plaza Suite on Level -1 |
3:25 PM | 4:25 PM |
Breakout 1: Helpdesk Habits - Tiny Changes, Massive Impact Speakers: Mark Copeman |
Business of Tech Track | Park Suite 1-3 on Ground Floor |
3:25 PM | 4:25 PM |
Breakout 2: Unconference Speakers: Mr. Chris Timm |
Business of Tech Track | Park Suite 6-7 on Ground Floor |
3:25 PM | 4:25 PM |
Breakout 3: How to Engage in AI Solutions NOW Speakers: Mauro Arruda |
Business of Tech Track | Park Suite 4-5 on Ground Floor |
3:25 PM | 4:25 PM |
Plugging the Cyber Skills Gap Speakers: Luke Barton, Tom Huckle, Tim Charrot, Michael Dieroff, Zeshan Sattar |
Transforming Tech Talent Track | Westminster Ballroom 3&4 on Level -3 |
4:30 PM | 5:30 PM |
CompTIA Certification Partner Update Speakers: Marie Cronin, Luke Barton |
Transforming Tech Talent Track | Westminster Ballroom 3&4 on Level -3 |
4:30 PM | 5:30 PM |
Keynote & Day 1 Wrap Up: How to Adopt New Tech Trends in Your Business Speakers: Steven Capper, MBCS CITP |
Business of Tech Track | Westminster Ballroom 1&2 on Level -3 |
5:30 PM | 6:30 PM |
Business of Technology Reception in Exhibition Hall
|
Business of Tech Track | Plaza Suite on Level -1 |
5:30 PM | 6:30 PM |
CompTIA EMEA Certification Partner Awards Reception
|
Transforming Tech Talent Track | Park Suite 6-7 on Ground Floor |
6:30 PM | 8:30 PM |
EMEA Conference Networking Dinner
|
Networking | Westminster Ballroom 1&2 on Level -3 |
Tuesday Oct 08, 2019 |
||||
Start | Finish | Session | Session Track / Meeting Participants | Where |
8:00 AM | 9:00 AM |
Conference Breakfast in Exhibition Hall
|
Networking | Plaza Suite on Level -1 |
9:00 AM | 10:30 AM |
State of the Industry and Business Keynote Speakers: Todd Thibodeaux |
General Session | Westminster Ballroom 1&2 on Level -3 |
10:30 AM | 11:15 AM |
Networking in Exhibition Hall
|
Networking | Plaza Suite on Level -1 |
11:15 AM | 12:15 PM |
Exploring the Technology Buyer's Journey Speakers: Tracy Pound, FIC MCMI, Ryan Walsh, Angus Robertson |
Business of Tech Track | Westminster Ballroom 1&2 on Level -3 |
11:15 AM | 12:15 PM |
Technical Guide to 2019 Certification and Content Updates Speakers: Dr. James Stanger, PhD, Kelly Ricker |
Transforming Tech Talent Track | Westminster Ballroom 3&4 on Level -3 |
12:15 PM | 1:15 PM |
Conference Lunch in Exhibition Hall
|
Networking | Plaza Suite on Level -1 |
1:15 PM | 2:15 PM |
Bricks vs. Clicks! Speakers: Andre Silva, Graham Hunter, Ronald Haynes, Robert Chapman, Andrew Powell |
Transforming Tech Talent Track | Westminster Ballroom 3&4 on Level -3 |
1:15 PM | 2:15 PM |
Next Gen Sales: Evolving Your Sales Approach in Today's Emerging Tech World Speakers: Shaun Frohlich |
Business of Tech Track | Westminster Ballroom 1&2 on Level -3 |
2:15 PM | 3:00 PM |
Networking in Exhibition Hall
|
Networking | Plaza Suite on Level -1 |
3:00 PM | 4:00 PM |
Business of Technology Hot Topics Roundtables & Book Club Speakers: Paul Lloyd, Edd Nicklin, Mark Matthews, Daniel Welling, Ian Thornton-Trump |
Business of Tech Track | Westminster Ballroom 1&2 on Level -3 |
3:00 PM | 3:15 PM |
Latest Research on the UK’s Top Tech Towns Speakers: Nancy Hammervik |
Transforming Tech Talent Track | Westminster Ballroom 3&4 on Level -3 |
3:15 PM | 4:00 PM |
Transforming Tech Talent Hot Topics Roundtables Speakers: Zeshan Sattar, John Pritchard, Gary Fildes, Matthew Burrows |
Transforming Tech Talent Track | Westminster Ballroom 3&4 on Level -3 |
4:00 PM | 5:00 PM |
CompTIA Quickfire Challenge
|
General Session | Westminster Ballroom 1&2 on Level -3 |
5:00 PM | 5:30 PM |
EMEA Conference Closing Reception
|
Networking | Westminster Ballroom Foyer on Level -3 |